Thursday Night Contra Dance 2011 Calendar
Date | Caller | Band | Sound | Manager/Backup | Special Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jan 6 | Donna Hunt | Instant Ensemble |
Scott | Vince | |
Jan 13 | Ridge Kennedy |
SPUDS |
Bill and Chloe | Deane/Reuven | |
Jan 20 | Jeff
Petrovitch |
Perpetual
e-Motion North Yarmouth, ME Edward Howe - fiddle, mandolin, percussion John Côte - mandolin, guitar, foot percussion, didgeridoo |
Not Needed | Bob | |
Jan 27 | Jim Kitch |
Game 7 Carol Wadlinger: flute, concertina Jansen Wendell: violin, mandolin Wes Steenson: guitar |
Lisa | Sam/Doug | |
Feb 3 | Dave Rupp |
Clark, Gehman, and Wiesler Mat Clark, fiddle Paul Gehman, bass Dave Wiesler, piano and guitar |
Scott | Reuven/Carol | |
Feb
10 (Valentine's?) |
Donna Hunt |
Mind The Gap Jane D Roberts - cello Adlai Waksman - piano Adam Oleksa - fiddle Kirsten Erwin - flutes/whistles |
Jim | Deane/Vince | |
Feb 17 | Sam Rotenberg |
Bow Rockers |
Jan | Sarah/Reuven | |
Feb 24 | Scott | SPUDS | Ted & Ridge | Donna/Jan | |
Mar 3 | Ridge | SmokeConnor Dugan (fiddle), Christopher Jacoby (guitar, mandolin, accordion), Ross Harriss (saxophone, guitar), Doug Healy (guitar, bass, djembe) |
Scott | Sam/Carol | |
Mar 10 | Donna | Itsy Bitsy Spiders |
Jim | Reuven/Sarah | |
Mar
17 |
Jim | Root Mean Square |
Ted | Donna/Dave Rupp | |
Mar 24 | Bob Issacs (solo) | Avant
Gardeners Laura Light, George Paul and David DiGiuseppe |
Bob | Deane/Sam | |
Mar 31 | Rebecca Lay | Riptide Glen Loper, Emily Troll, Owen Marshall |
Jim | Reuven/Jess | |
April
7 |
Ron Buchanan | Rhythm Method String
Band |
Jim | Sarah/Bill Q | |
April
14 |
Jan Alter | SPUDS | Ted & Ridge | Vince/Deane | |
April
21 |
Sam Rotenberg | Kirsten Erwin -- wind Craig Newberger - hammered dulcimer Bob Pasquarello- piano Enid Diamante - fiddle | Jan | Donna/Dave R | |
April
28 |
Ridge Kennedy | Christopher Jacoby (guitar, mandolin) Chloe Maher (piano) Bill Quern (mandolin, banjo, harmonica) Sarah Thomas (fiddle) | Lisa | Deane/Carol | |
May 5 | Michael
Barraclough |
Dancewiz |
Jim | Sarah/Vince | |
May 12 | Diane Silver |
Raise the Roof Mat Clark - fiddle; Judi Stellar - hammered dulcimer; Kathy Talvitie - guitar |
Bob | Carol/Bob | |
May 19 | George
Marshall & Tim Van Egmond |
Swallowtail George Marshall, Ron Grosslein, Tim Van Egmond, Timm Triplett, David Cantieni |
No Staff | Sam/Dave | |
May 26 | Jim Kitch |
Game 7 Carol Wadlinger - flute Jansen Wendell - violin, mandolin, octave mandolin Wes Steenson - guitar |
Ted | Deane/Reuven | |
June 2 | Melissa Taggert | SPUDS | Chloe & Ted | Vince/Jan | |
June 9 | Rick Mohr | Last Exit Laurie Tupper,Flutes; Ross Harris, Guitar, Saxophone; Doug Healy, Guitar, Bass, Djembe; Christopher Jacoby, Guitar, Mandolin, Accordion |
Lisa | Bob/Dave | |
June 16 | Dave Rupp | Jane's Gang Jane Rothfield - Fiddle; Paul Sidlick - mandolin, tenor guitar; Todd Clewell- guitar |
Jim | Carol/Donna | |
June 23 | Donna Hunt (solo) |
Atlantic Crossing | Scott | Vince/Sarah | |
June 30 | Ridge Kennedy | Jovial Beggars Craig Newberger, hammered dulcimer Helene Zisook Speer, fiddle Jo Anne Rocke, piano Peggy Leiby, recorders & feet Rachel Hall, concertina |
Jan | Deane/Sam | |
July 7 | Jan Alter |
Grand Soiree Joe Dezarn - Fiddle; Kathy Talvitie - Piano; Bob Pasquarello - mandolin & guitar; Bob Stein - Accordian |
Ted | Sarah/Bill | |
July 14 | Kiran Wagel |
SPUDS |
Lisa (possibly Ridge) | Carol/Dave | |
July 21 | Scott Higgs |
Hot Wasabi Dave Miller, fiddle; Roberta Goren, flute; Chris Carpenter, banjo, clarinet, etc; Adlai Waksman, piano |
Jim | Deane/Vince | |
July 28 | Jack Mitchell |
Elftones Roger Gold, Guitar and Marah Shea, fiddle |
Bob P | Sam/Sarah | |
August 4 | Dave Rupp |
Mr Darcy Kirsten Erwin - flute, whistle Adam Oleksa - violin Josh Burdick - violin Wes Steenson - guitar |
Jim | Donna/Christine | |
August 11 | Bob Issacs |
Rhumpusgang Jane Rothfield - Fiddle; Sarah Gowen - Guitar; Allan Carr - Bass; Bill Quern - mandolin |
Lisa | Deane/Doug | |
August 18 | Sam Rotenberg |
Run of the Mill Stringband Palmer Loux - fiddle; Greg Loux - Guitar; Paul Sidlick - banjo, mandolin; Tom Schaffer - bass |
Ridge | Vince/Donna | |
August 25 | Perry Shafran |
Gypsy Meltdown Kathy Kerr, fiddle and mandolin, Colleen Reed, flute, saxophone and percussion, and Keith Gillis, guitar |
Jan | Bob/Sam | |
Sept 1 | Ridge | SPUDS |
Bill/Tanya | ||
Sept
8 Dance Cancelled - Flooding |
Dave | Shrader & Germain: |
Bob | ||
Sept 15 | Dave Rupp | Herd of Cats: |
Lisa | ||
Sept 22 | George Marshall | Wild
Asparagus |
None | ||
Sept 29 | Sam | Local Strawberries: |
Jan | ||
Oct 6 | Donna |
Forge Mountain Ramblers: Mark Schwartz, Piano Sue Shumaker, Fiddle Rich Gilligan, Bass, Mandolin Calvin Cizek, Banjo |
Jim |
||
Oct 13 | Bev Bernbaum |
JaneBob: Jane Rothfield - fiddle, Alan Carr - guitar & double bass, Bob Pasquerello - piano & mandolin |
Ted |
||
Oct 20 | Shane Knudsen |
Double Apex Brendan Carey-Block: Fiddle, Sequencing, Samples; Julie Vallimont: Piano, Synths, Sequencing, Samples |
Scott |
||
Oct 27 | Ridge |
SPUDS |
Ted/Bill |
||
Nov 3 | Melissa |
Cantabile Clare Maher, 'cello Bill Nix on, fiddle Kirsten Erwin, flute, whistles Adlai Waksman, piano |
Scott | Sarah/Bill | |
Nov 10 | Bill Olson |
T-Acadie Pam Weeks, Fiddle; Jim Joseph, banjo and button accordion; and Bill Olson, guitar |
Lisa | Donna/Carol | |
Nov 17 | Bob |
FingerPyx Enid DiaMante, fiddle Jansen Wendell, fiddle, mandolin, octave mandolin Jo Anne Rocke, piano Wes Steenson, guitar, banjo |
Jan | Christine/Vince | |
Nov. 24 |
No Dance this
Thursday |
||||
Dec 1 | Scott |
Maia Bang Mary Kay Mann - whistle, flute Dave Miller - fiddle David Zinkin - piano |
Ridge | ||
Dec 8 | Jan |
SPUDS |
Lisa & Ted | ||
Dec 15 | Jim |
Clark, Gehman, & Wiesler Mat Clark - fiddle Paul Gehman - bass Dave Wiesler - piano, guitar |
Bob P | ||
Dec 22 | Dave |
Run of the Mill String Band Palmer Loux - fiddle Greg Loux - Guitar Tom Schaffer - bass Paul Sidlick - Banjo, mandolin |
Jim | ||
Dec
30 (Friday) |
Rick Mohr |
Cosmic Otters |