Thursday Night Contra Dance 2014 Calendar

Date Caller Band Sound Manager/Backup Special Notes
Jan 2 Kristin Seibert(NC) Mat Clark & Dave Wiesler Amy Alter Donna - Jonathan
Jan 9 Donna Hunt and local callers Finger Pyx Enid Diamante - fiddle; Wes Steenson - guitar, banjo; Jo Anne Rocke - piano; Jansen Wendell - fiddle, mandolins Rob Dave - Jess
Jan 16 Justin & Sam SPUDS Bill/Ridge Laura - Vince
Jan 23 Ridge Kennedy (w/ local callers) Josh Burdick - fiddle; Ben Kennedy - piano; Tom Krumm - fiddle; Daniel Hawkins - cello Scott Jan - Phil
Jan 30 Rebecca Lay Sharktones
Elly Marshall on fiddle, Glen Loper on mandolin, banjo, and percussion, and Bethany Waickman on guitar
Jim Christine - Carol
Feb 6

Jim Kitch (solo) Raise the Roof Mat Clark - fiddle; Judi Stellar -hammered dulcimer; Kathy Talvitie -guitar; Paul Morrisett - bass Bob Vince - Steve
Feb 13 Melissa Taggart (w/ local callers) The Big Phat American K-Lee Band Adlai Waksman - accordion; Steve Epstein - clarinet, sax; Bill Quern - fiddle, mandolin, banjos, melodeon; Sarah Gowan - guitar; Rick Mohr - melodeon, fiddle; Michael Hearn - harmonica; Doug Healy - bass Jan Angela - Sam Canceled due to weather
Feb 20 Bill Fischer (CT) David Hayes on guitar and Gretchen Caverly on fiddle (Asheville, NC)Celador (note: they will be providing and running their own sound) (NC) Rob Jess - Carol
Feb 27 Ron Blechner (MA) SPUDS Ted + Phil - Jonathan
Mar 6 Bob Isaacs w/ local callers ACED Adlai Waksman - piano; Enid Diamante - fiddle; Doug Healy - guitar, percussion, mandolin, banjo; Carol Carpenter - flute, piccolo Scott Sam - Donna
Mar 13
Melissa Taggart Coracree Bill Quern - mandolin, banjo; Sarah Gowan - guitar, feet; Jane Rothfield -fiddle, banjo; Allan Carr - bass; Joe DePaulo - percussion Jan Phil - Angela
(Vince covered for Angela)
Mar 20

Sue Gola
Jan Alte (r/ w local callers)

Dr. Twamley's Audio Snakes Wes Steenson - mandolin; John Krumm - guitar; Mike Rovine - fiddle; Jill Smith - piano Ted Jonathan - Jess
Mar 27 Donna Hunt (solo) Atlantic Crossing Viveka Fox (fiddle, bodhran, djembe), Peter Macfarlane (fiddle, low whistle, vocals), Tristan Henderson (mandolins, tenor banjo, foot percussion, vocals), Rick Klein (guitar, vocals) Jim Adlai - Jan
April 3
Bryan Suchenski and Sam Rotenberg (w/ local callers BREW Adlai Waksman - accordion, melodica; Josh Burdick - fiddle; Steve Epstein - clarinet, sax; Jo Anne Rocke - piano Scott Laura - Christine
April 10
Ridge Kennedy w/ local callers SPUDs Philly's Phabulous Pick-Up Band! Bill + Dave - Angela
April 17 Rick Mohr
solo
Anadama Amelia Mason (fiddle), Emily Troll (accordion), and Bethany Waickman (guitar) Ted Donna - Justin
April 24 Jan Alter Run of the Mill String Band Palmer Loux - fiddle; Greg Loux - guitar; Paul Sidlick - banjo, mandolin Adlai - Vince
May 1 Donna Hunt Jovial Beggars Craig Newberger - hammered dulcimer; Helene Zisook-Speer - fiddle; Jo Anne Rocke - piano; Peggy Leiby - recorders & feet; Rachel Hall - concertina Christine/Sam
May 8 Jim Kitch Game 7 Carol Wadlinger- flute, concertina; Jansen Wendell- violin, mandolin, octave mandolin; Wes Steenson- guitar Vince/Jess
May15 Sam Rotenberg Big Chaos Aleks Taranov - fiddle Steve Epstein - clarinet, sax Daniel Hawkins - cello Mike Lunapiena - cello Em McKeever - guitar Angela/Dave
May 22 Scott Higgs SPUDS Jan/Donna
May 29 Donna Hunt Phase X - TECHNO CONTRA Ross Harris and Chris Jacoby Jonathan/Laura Morris dance demo in black light at the break
Special price $11/$8 students; no free passes accepted
June 5 Ridge Kennedy Higher Ground Ben Kennedy - Piano; Josh Burdick - Fiddle; Tom Krumm - Fiddle, Mandolin; Daniel Hawkins - Cello Scott Justin/Jan
June 12 Dan Black Floorplay (VA) Rya Martin on piano, Paul Rosen on mandolin, fiddle, accordion, and Aaron Lamb on drums Jim Phil/Jonathan
June 19 Jan Alter Mat Clark, fiddle, Dave Wiesler, piano, and Paul Morrissett bass Ridge Donna/Vince
June 26 Donna Hunt Mr Darcy Kirsten Erwin- flute, whistles; Adam Oleksa- violin; Josh Burdick- violin; Wes Steenson- guitar Jan Laura/Sam
July 3 Dave Rupp SPUDS Bill & Ted (Ben apprentice) Christine/Donna
July 10 Brian Hamshar Ricochet (VA) Walter Hojka (fiddle) and Rya Martin (piano) Jim Adlai/Jan
July 17 Sam Rotenberg Cantabile Bill Nixon fiddle; Kirsten Erwin flute, whistle; Clare Maher cello; Adlai Waksman, keyboards Scott Jonathan/Laura
July 24 Quena Crain Free Raisins (Boston, MA) Audrey Knuth (Fiddle), Jeff Kaufman (mandolin, trumpet), Amy Englesberg (piano, accordion) from Boston, MA Jan Jess/Dave
July 31 Jim Kitch Au Contraire Charles Kadyk - fiddle; Diane Kadyk - harp; Frank Reed - guitar & bass; Joe Hughes - mandolin, banjo & guitar; Kirsten Erwin - whistle & flute Brian Sam/Vince
Aug 7 Sue Gola SPUDS Ridge + TBD Donna/Laura
Aug 14 Bob Isaacs (solo) Gaslight Tinkers Peter Siegel - mandolin, guitar, banjo; Garrett Sawyer - bass; Zo� Darrow - fiddle; Dave Noonan - drums Bob Pasquarello Jan/Dave
Aug 21 Ridge Kennedy Tarantulas as Pets Bill Nixon - fiddle Adlai Waksman - accordion, melodica Steve Epstein - clarinet, sax Chloe Maryam Maher Mohr - piano Brian Vince/Jess
Aug 28 Justin Kauker Unbowed (PA) Henry Koretzky on mando, Jamie O‘Brien on guitar, Bruce Campbell on bass Jan Phil/Christine
Sept 4 Dave Rupp Mind the Gap Kirsten Erwin - flute/whistle Adam Oleksa - fiddle Adai Waksman - piano Jane Roberts - cello Brian Filone Justin/Sam
Sept 11 Scott Higgs Live Wire Josh Burdick - fiddle, Aleksandra Taranov - fiddle, Ben Kennedy - piano, Bill Quern - banjo, mando, squeezes, etc, Sarah Gowan - guitar, concertina Ridge Kennedy Jonathan/Jan
Sept 18 Andrea Nettleton SPUDS Brian Filone Laura/Phil
Sept 25 George Marshall Wild Asparagus Ann Percival on piano, guitar, and vocals, David Cantieni on flutes, whistles, oboe, saxophone, and bombard, Becky Tracy on fiddle, George Marshall on concertina and rhythm. No sound staff Jess/Dave
Oct 2 Bob Isaacs Root Mean Square Jo Anne Rocke - piano Paul Morrissett - violin Wes Steenson - guitar and mandolin Ted Christine/Justin
Oct 9 Jan Alter Coracree Jane Rothfield-fiddle Allan Carr-double bass Bill Quern-mandolin, tenor banjo, button accordian, 5 string banjo Sarah Gowan-guitar, concertina, foot percussion Scott Donna/Sam
Oct 16 Sam Rotenberg Big Trouble Rick Mohr (fiddle), Paul Prestopino (mandolin, tenor banjo, harmonicas), Bob Pasquarello (piano) Ted Phil/Jonathan
Oct 23 Anna Rain Party of Three Rob Dave/Laura
Oct 30
Halloween
Donna Hunt SPUDS Jan, Brian, Rob, Ridge Vince/Jess Halloween Benefit for Glenside Hall Renovations!
 

!LOCATION ALERT!

Due to renovation of Glenside Hall, we are dancing at the Commodore Barry Club in Mt. Airy on Thursday nights in November and December, 2014

The Third Saturday Dances will at Summit Presbyterian Church in Mt. Airy.

Nov 6 Greg Frock Avant Gardeners Bob Christine/Phil First dance at the Commodore Barry Club!
Nov 13 Sue Gola Hot Wasabi Dave Miller--fiddle, Roberta Goren--flute, Chris Carpenter--mandolin, banjo, clarinet, Adlai Waksman--piano Jan Sam/Donna
Nov 20 Angela DeCarlis Wry Bred (CT) Julie Sorcek, flute, Mickey Koth, fiddle, Robert Messore, guitar Jim Jess/Vince
Nov. 27 No dance on Thanksgiving
Dec 4 Jim Kitch Mr. Darcy Adam Oleksa - violin, Josh Burdick - violin, Kirsten Erwin- flute and whistle, Wes Steenson - guitar Jan Jonathan/Mark
Dec 11 Donna Hunt Raise the Roof Mat Clark- Fiddle, Judi Stellar- Hammered Dulcimer, Kathy Talvitie- guitar, Paul Morrissett- bass Scott Christine/Ryan
Dec 18 Dave Rupp SPUDS Tanya and Ridge Jess/Laura SPUDS 30th Anniversary
Sat Dec 20 Donna Hunt The Winter Cotillion
Glenn Loper, Lissa Schneckenberger, Bethany Waickman
Location: Summit Presbyterian Church, Mt. Airy
Dec 25 No dance on Christmas
Tuesday Dec 30 Rick Mohr Dave Wiesler and Mara Shea Bob P Phil/Vince Between the holidays dance