Thursday Night Contra Dance 2015 Calendar

Date Caller Band Sound Manager/Backup Special Notes
Jan 1 No dance on New Years Day
Jan 8 Will Mentor Buddy System: Noah VanNorstrand & Julie Vallimont Rob Christine/Jess TECHNO CONTRA $12/$10
Jan 15 Donna Hunt SPUDS Bill & Ridge Vince/Steve
Sat Jan 17 Rick Mohr Pieces of Eight
Double Dance: 4:30 Challenging contras; 6:30 Pot luck supper; 8:00 Evening Dance
Location: Church of Our Savior, 821 Homestead Road, Jenkintown PA 19046
Jan 22 Dave Rupp Finger Pyx Enid Diamante (fiddle), Wes Steenson (guitar, banjo), Jo Anne Rocke (piano), Jansen Wendell (fiddle, mandolin, octave mandolin) Scott Mark/Phil
Jan 29 Melissa Taggart (solo) Run of the Mill String Band Palmer Loux (fiddle), Greg Loux (guitar), Paul Sidlick (banjo, mandolin), Mat Clark (bass) Jim Kitch Ryan/Donna Philadelphia Folk Dance Society member special
Feb 5 Jim Kitch Beyond the Ale Steve Epstein (clarinet, sax, bass clarinet), Josh Burdick (fiddle), Kirsten Erwin (flutes, piccolo, whistles), Doug Healy (guitar, mandolin, banjo) Jan Laura/Jess
Feb 12 Rachel McCandliss Jovial Beggars Craig Newberger (hammered dulcimer), Helene Zisook-Speer (fiddle), Jo Anne Rocke (piano), Peggy Leiby (recorder, foot percussion) Rachel Hall (concertina) Ret Phil/Vince Valentine theme
Feb 19 Adina Gordon Coracree Jane Rothfield (fiddle), Allan Carr (bass), Bill Quern (mandolin, banjo, box), Sarah Gowan (guitar) Brian Donna/Jan
Saturday
Feb 21
Melissa Taggart Pieces of Eight Summit Church Canceled due to snow storm.
Feb 26 Ted Hodapp Contratopia Eric Sessions (fiddle), John Goodin (Mandolin and Guitar), Patrice Pakiz (Oboe, piano), and Pat O'Loughlin (banjo,concertina, and percussion) Jan Jonathan/Ryan
Mar 5 Bob Isaacs Dr. Twamley's Audio Snakes Mike Rovine (fiddle), Jill Smith (piano), Wes Steenson (mandolin, guitar, banjo) Scott Christine/Laura Canceled: snow storm
Mar 12 Jan Alter SPUDS Bill & Ridge Vince/Donna Community meeting at the break regarding relocating to Mt. Airy.
Mar 19 Perry Shafaran Ben Kennedy (piano), Adam Oleksa (violin), Kirsten Erwin (flute, whistle) Rob Jess/Steve
Saturday
Mar 21
Will Mentor The Stringrays - Rodney Miller, Max Newman, Stuart Kenney Summit Church Double Dance
Mar 26 Sue Gola Tarantulas as Pets Steve Epstein (clarinet, sax, bass clarinet), Bill Nixon (fiddle), Adlai Waksman (accordion, melodica), Chloe Mohr (piano) Jan Ryan/Phil
Apr 2 Scott Higgs JaneBob Jane Rothfield (fiddle), Bob Pasquarello (piano) Jim Donna/Jan
Apr 9 Ridge Kennedy Live Wire Aleksandra Taranov (violin), Ben Kennedy (piano), Bill Quern (banjo, mandolin, box), Josh Burdick (violin), Sarah Gowan (guitar, concertina, feet) Scott Jonathan/Adlai
Apr 16 Ron Blechner Gooseberries Matthew Burke, Dave Cottrell, Rich Dodson, Jill Smith Jim Phil/Ryan
Saturday
April 18
Ridge Kennedy Pieces of Eight Summit Church
Apr 23 Melissa Taggart SPUDS Brian & Ridge Christine/Vince Morris dancers
Apr 30 Yoyo Zhou from Northern CA Mind the Gap Adlai Waksman (piano), Adam Oleksa (violin), Kirsten Erwin (flute, whistle), Jane Roberts (cello) Rob Mark/Jess Morris dancers
May 7 Maia McCormick Big ChaosAleksandra Taranov - fiddle, Angelo Campus - mandolin, bodhran, Luna Skye - cello, Em McKeever - guitar Rob Ryan/Donna
May 14 Donna Hunt (solo) Frost and Fire Viveka Fox (Addison, VT) -fiddle, djembe, bodhran. Peter Macfarlane (Addison, VT) -fiddle, low whistle. Aaron Marcus (Montpelier, VT) - piano, concertina, banjo, foot percussion. Hollis Easter (Potsdam, NY) - flute, Scottish border pipes, whistle, guitar, mandolin Bob P Laura/Mark
Saturday
May 16
Bob Isaacs Pieces of Eight Summit Church
May 21 Sam Rotenberg Hot FeatMat Clark, fiddle Dave Wiesler, piano and guitar Paul Morrissette, bass Ridge Vince/Christine
May 28 Sue Goloa Game 7 Jansen Wendell- violin, mandolin, octave mandolin Carol Wadlinger- flute, concertina Wes Steenson- guitar Jim Jess/Phil
June 4 Frannie Marr Colonel Mike's Dance Band Bob Stein Accordion John Krumm Fiddle, Tom Krumm Fiddle, Guitar Bob Pasquarello Piano Scott Christine/Jonathan
June 11 Donna Hunt SPUDS Rob & Bill Laura/Vince
June 18 Jim Kitch (solo) STEAM Alice Boyle, fiddle; Dave Firestine, mando; Claire Jamieson Zucker, bodhran and feet; Robert Rosenberg, guitar Brian Donna/Jess
June 25 Ridge Kennedy Contraptions Chloe Mohr - piano, Bill Quern - mandolin, banjo, Nora Smith - Fiddle Jan Phil/Ryan
Jul 2 Rich Goss Tempest Tim Ball (fiddle), Chuck Abell (guitar, mandolin), Eric Metzgar (percussion and drums), Larry Unger (bass) Jim Adlai/Laura Patriotic colors theme dance
Jul 9 Jan Alter SCReaM Sarah Thomas - fiddle, Rick Mohr - fiddle, Maria Thomas - clarinet, Chloe Mohr - piano Ridge Donna/Steve Blum
Jul 16 Elinor Preston Higher Ground Ben Kennedy - Piano Josh Burdick - Fiddle Tom Krumm - Fiddle, Mandolin Ross Harriss - Sax Jan Mark/Christine
Jul 23 Janine Smith Contra Rebels Todd Clewell (fiddle), Barb Schmid (fiddle), Henry Koretzky (guitar) Jim Ryan/Phil
Jul 30 Dave Rupp SPUDS Ted and Ridge Jonathan/Jess Ice Cream Social
Aug 6 Sam Rotenberg Herd of Cats Adlai Waksman-piano, accordion Enid Diamante-fiddle Kirsten Erwin- whistle, flute Craig Newberger- hammered dulcimer Brian Adlai/Donna
Aug 13 Sue Gola (solo) Groovemama Donna Hebert (violin), Jane Rothfield (violin), Max Cohen (guitar), Julie Sorcek (flute, horns), Alex Bell() Bob P Christine/Mark
Aug 20 Melissa Taggart Adam, Jane, Bob, and Wes Adam Oleksa- violin Jane Roberts- cello Bob Stein- accordion Wes Steenson- guitar, mandolin Jan Phil/Sam
Aug 27 Donna Hunt Brew Full Lager Josh Burdick -- fiddle Jo Anne Rocke -- keyboard Steve Epstein -- clarinet, sax Bill Quern -- mando, banjo, melodeon, Adlai Waxman accordion Brian Laura/Ryan
Sep 3 Ridge Kennedy SPUDS Brian and Bill Jonathan/Vince
Sep 10 Rick Mohr (solo) Free Raisins Audrey Knuth (Fiddle), Jeff Kaufman (mandolin, trumpet), Amy Englesberg (piano, accordion) from Boston, MA Brian Mark/Jan
Sep 17 Susan McElroy-Marcus Raise the Roof Mat Clark (Fiddle), Judi Stellar (hammered dulcimer), Kathy Talvitie (guitar), and friend (bass) Jan Ryan/Phil
Sep 24 Jan Alter Dr. Twamley's Audio Snakes Mike Rovine (fiddle), Jill Smith (piano), Henry Koretzky, (guitar, mandolin) Ridge Donna/Jess
Oct 1 Bob Isaacs Cantabile Clare Maher (cello), Bill Nixon (fiddle), Kirsten Erwin (flute, whistle), Adlai Waksman (keyboard, accordion) Jan Christine/Laura
Oct 8 Dave Rupp Gravel Hill Gambolers Thane Glenn (mandolin), Greg Synnestvedt (fiddle, banjo, mandolin), Derek Austin (guitar), Joralyn Glenn (bass) Rob Adlai/Phil
Oct 15 Susan Kevra Old World Charm Rachel Bell & Karen Axelrod Bob P Vince/Mark
Oct 22 Sam Rotenberg SPUDS Ridge & TBD Donna/Christine
Oct 29 Scott Higgs ACED Adlai Waksman (keyboard, accordion), Carol Carpenter (flute, piccolo), Doug Healy (percussion, guitar, mandolin), Enid Diamante (fiddle) Brian Jess/Dave Halloween Theme
Nov 5 Geoff Cubitt (UK) King Kontra (UK) Matt Crum: piano and soprano sax; Geoff Cubitt: caller, percussion and feet; Vere Foster: fiddle; Pete Smale: guitar, bass and 5 string banjo; Ian Wilson: mandolin, mandola, tenor banjo and accordion Rob Vince/Sam
Nov 12 Jim Kitch Big Trouble Rick Mohr (fiddle), Paul Prestopino (mandolin, tenor banjo), Bob Pasquarello (piano) Ridge Jonathan/Ryan
Nov 19 Mary Wesley Sassafras Stomp Joanna Davis: fiddle, banjo, vocals; Adam Nordell: guitar, feet, banjo, vocals Jim Phil/Mark
Saturday Nov 21 Scott Higgs Pieces of Eight Location: Summit Church
Nov 26 No dance on Thanksgiving
Saturday
Nov 28
Contracopia
Dec 3 Dugan Murphy Blackjack Grove Bethany Waickman (guitar), Glen Loper (mandolin), Julie Metcalf (fiddle) Jan Laura/Jess
Dec 10 Sue Gola SPUDS Brian & Ridge Mark T/Mark H
Dec 17 Bob Isaacs Instant Ensemble Roberta Goren, flute Dave Miller, fiddle Adlai Waksman, piano Jim Donna/Maria
Dec 24 No dance on Christmas Eve
Dec 31 Vince New Years Eve dance at Commodore Barry