Thursday Night Contra Dance 2017 Calendar
Date | Caller | Band | Sound | Manager/Backup | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jan 5 | Dave Rupp | Dancewiz Steve Epstein (clarinet, sax) Bill Quern (mando, banjo, melodeon) Adam Oleksa (fiddle) Adlai Waksman (accordion) Jo Anne Rocke (keyboard) | Rob | Mark T/Donna | |
Jan 9 | (Monday) Board meeting at Barbara's | ||||
Jan 12 | Sam Rotenberg | SPUDS | Bill & Brian | Jess/Barbara | |
Jan 19 | Sam Rotenberg | Dr. Twamley's Audio Snakes Mike Rovine (fiddle) Jill Smith (piano) Wes Steenson (guitar, banjo, mandolin) | Jim | Karey/Dave Rupp | |
Saturday Jan 21 |
Donna Hunt | Pieces of Eight | Challenging Afternoon Potluck Evening Dance |
||
Jan 26 | Jim Kitch | Herd of Cats Craig Newberger (hammered dulcimer), Kirsten Erwin (flute, penny whistle), Adlai Waksman, (piano), Enid Diamante (fiddle) | Anne | Laura/Christine | Cats & Dogs theme |
Feb 2 | Joe De Paolo | Coracree Jane Rothfield (fiddle, banjo) Allan Carr (bass) Bill Quern (mando, banjos, melodeon) Sarah Gowan (guitar, feet) Joe De Paolo (percussion) | Jan | Barbara/Phil | |
Feb 8 | (Wednesday) Board meeting at the home of Donna and Chris | ||||
Feb 9 | Dave Rupp | Instant Ensemble Roberta Goren, flute Dave Miller, fiddle Adlai Waksman, piano | Rob | Donna/Mark H | |
Feb 16 | Donna Hunt | Gravel Hill Gambolers Derek Austin (guitar), Joralyn Glenn (bass), Thane Glenn (mandolin), Greg Synnestvedt (fiddle, banjo, mandolin) | Anne | Mark T/Laura | |
Saturday Feb 18 |
Sue Gola | Pieces of Eight | |||
Feb 23 | Alexandra Deis-Lauby | Contraptions Nora Smith (fiddle), Chloe Mohr (piano), Bill Quern (mandolin, banjo) | Jim | Christine/Sam | Pajama Party theme |
Mar 2 | Sue Gola | SPUDS | Brian & Anne | Vince/Donna | |
Mar 6 | (1st Monday) Board meeting at Phil's house | ||||
Mar 9 | Jan Alter | CJJW Carol Wadlinger (flute, concertina), Judy Stellar (hammered dulcimer, banjo), Jansen Wendell (violin, mandolin), Wes Steenson (guitar) | Rob | Adlai/Mark | |
Mar 16 | Ridge Kennedy | RAC Rick Mohr (fiddle), Adam Oleksa (fiddle), Chloe Mohr (piano) | Jan | Phil/Christine | |
Saturday Mar 18 |
Six callers | Medley Marathon Four bands | Terry Mutchler | ||
Mar 23 | Rick Mohr (solo) | BJR Becky Tracy (fiddle), Julie Vallimont (piano), Rachel Bell (accordion) | Scott | Karey/Vince | |
Mar 30 | Bob and the Graduates | Caravan Kirsten Erwin (Flute, Whistles) Thane Glenn (Mandolin) Ben Kennedy (Piano) Adam Oleksa (Violin) | Brian | Barbara/Adlai | Callers Workshop Graduation |
Apr 6 | Jim Kitch | JaneBob Bob Pasquarello and Jane Rothfield | Jan | Jess/Donna | |
Apr 12 | (Wednesday) Board meeting at Donna and Chris' house | ||||
Apr 13 | Jim Kitch | SPUDS | Ridge & Bill | Mark T/Mark H | Dress Like a Pirate theme dance |
Saturday Apr 15 |
Susan Taylor | Raise the Roof | Challenging Afternoon Potluck Evening Dance |
||
Apr 20 | Mark Hillegonds | SBTJ Steve Epstein (clarinet, sax), Bill Nixon (fiddle), Thane Glenn (mando), Judy Minot (keyboard) | Jim | Barbara/Dave Rupp | SUMMIT CHURCH |
Apr 27 | Ron Blechner | Frost and Fire Viveka Fox (fiddle, djembe, bodhran), Peter Macfarlane (fiddle, low whistle), Aaron Marcus (piano, concertina, banjo, foot percussion), Hollis Easter (flute, Scottish border pipes, whistle, guitar, mandolin) | Brian | Christine/Phil | |
May 4 | Bob Isaacs (solo) | Tempest Tim Ball (fiddle), Chuck Abell (guitar, mandolin), Eric Metzgar (percussion and drums) | Rob | Vince/Adlai | |
May 8 | (Monday) Board meeting at Phil's house | ||||
May 11 | Melanie Axel-Lute | The Flying Buttresses Bob Stein (Accordion) Kathy Talvitie (Piano) Miranda Weinberg (Fiddle) | Bob P | Donna/Mark T | |
May 18 | Scott Higgs | East Coast Hoosiers Deb Shebish, fiddle John Mahony, banjo Johnandrew Bellner, guitar, Christopher Griffith, bass | Jan | Mark H/Jess | Bad Prom theme |
Saturday May 20 |
Dan Blim | Josh Burdick (fiddle) and Chloe Mohr (piano) | ESCapade (English Scottish Contra) in the afternoon | ||
Saturday May 20 |
Rick Mohr | JJTPB Josh Burdick, John Krumm, Tom Krumm, Paul Prestopino & Bob Stein | |||
May 25 | Diane Silver | Cantabile Bill Nixon (fiddle), Clare Maher (cello), Kirsten Erwin (flute, whistles), Adlai Waksman (keyboard) | Jim | Phil/Christine | |
June 1 | Dave Rupp | SPUDS led by Kirsten Erwin and Adam Oleska | Brian & Ridge? | Christine/Vince | |
June 7 | (Wednesday) Board meeting at Barbara's | ||||
June 8 | Donna Hunt (solo) | Atlantic Crossing Viveka Fox (fiddle, bodhran, djembe), Peter Macfarlane (fiddle, low whistle, vocals), Tristan Henderson (mandolins, tenor banjo, foot percussion, vocals), Rick Klein (guitar, vocals) | Brian | Mark T/Adlai | OOT admission now $12/$8 |
June 15 | Mark Hillegonds (solo) | Hot Wasabi Dave Miller (fiddle), Chris Carpenter (banjo, clarinet, mandolin), Roberta Goren (flute), Adlai Waksman (piano) | Anne | Barbara/Jess | Twins theme |
June 22 | Jim Kitch | Run of the Mill String Band Palmer Loux fiddle greg Loux guitar Paul Sidlick Banjo, mandolin, tenor guitar Mat Clark upright bass | Jan | Donna/Mark H | |
June 29 | Emily Abel | ContraForce Andrae Raffield (violin), Jimi Peirano (guitar), Joey Dorwart (percussion/sax) | Rob | Phil/Barbara | |
July 6 | Ridge Kennedy | Live Wire Sarah Gowan - guitar, feet; Ben Kennedy - piano; Bill Quern - mandolin, banjo, squeezes, etc.; Tom Krumm - fiddle | Brian | Adlai/Vince | Christine Merryman send off |
July 13 | Sue Gola (solo) | Gotham Groove Robin Russell (piano), Julia Hartman (fiddle), Dominique Gagne (flute) | Jan | Barbara/Sam | |
July 19 | (Wednesday) Board meeting at Mark Hillegond's home | ||||
July 20 | Don Veino | SPUDS | Bill & Brian | Phil/Jess | Ice cream social |
July 27 | Sam Rotenberg | RRDC Rick Mohr (fiddle), Ross Harriss (sax, whistles, banjo), Doug Healy (guitar, bass, dumbek), Chloe Mohr (piano) | Bob P | Mark T/Dave Rupp | |
Aug 3 | Jan Alter | Tom Krumm and friends Tom Krumm and Ben Kennedy and many more | Ridge | Mark H/Vince | |
Aug 10 | Jim Kitch | Hot Feat Mat Clark (fiddle and mandolin), Dave Wiesler (piano and guitar), Paul Morrissette (bass) | Jan | Adlai/Jess | |
Aug 16 | (Wednesday) Board meeting at the home of Donna and Chris | ||||
Aug 17 | Hilton Baxter | Donna Hébert Donna Hébert (fiddle), George Wilson (fiddles), Max Cohen (guitar). Molly Hebert-Wilson, Alex Bell | Anne | Barbara/Jan | Sam Dorfman's birthday |
Aug 24 | Gaye Fifer | Hot Coffee Breakdown Tom Cunningham (fiddle), Kate Sanders (keyboard), Luis DeLeon (percussion) | Jim | Adlai/Mark T | |
Aug 31 | Donna Hunt | SPUDS | Brian & Ridge | Phil/Mark H | |
Sep 7 | Sam Rotenberg | Finger Pyx Enid Diamante, fiddle; Wes Steenson, guitar, banjo; Jo Anne Rocke, piano; Jansen Wendell, fiddle and mandolins | Anne | Vince/Adlai | |
Sep 11 | (Monday) Board meeting at TBD | ||||
Sep 14 | Rick Mohr | Mind the Gap Adam Oleksa (fiddle), Kirsten Erwin (flute/whistle), Adlai Waksman (piano), Jane Roberts (cello) | Ridge | Mark T/Jess | |
Friday Sep 15 |
Tom Amesse | Raise the Roof Mat Clark - Fiddle, Judi Stellar - Hammered Dulcimer, Kathy Talvitie - Guitar, Bob Pasquarello - Bass | Summit Church | ||
Sep 21 | Jim Kitch | Coracree Jane Rothfield (fiddle, banjo) Allan Carr (bass) Bill Quern (mando, banjos, melodeon) Sarah Gowan (guitar, feet) | Jan | Mark H/Wendi | |
Sep 28 | Yoyo Zhou | The Faux Paws Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand, Chris Miller (saxophone and banjo) | Bob P | Donna/Phil | Joye Asta's birthday |
Oct 5 | Donna Hunt | Gravel Hill Gambolers Derek Austin (guitar, dobro), Joralyn Glenn (bass), Thane Glenn (mandolin), Greg Synnestvedt (fiddle, banjo, mandolin) | Ridge | Vince/Jess | |
Oct 11 | (Wednesday) Board meeting at Barbara's house | ||||
Oct 12 | Michael Kernan | SPUDS | Brian & Bill | Vince/Phil | |
Oct 19 | Bob Isaacs | Col. Mike's Dance Band John Krumm (Fiddle/Mandolin/Guitar), Bob Stein (Accordion), Bob Pasquarello (Piano) | Jan | Barbara/Mark H | Janet Cantor's birthday |
Saturday Oct 21 |
Janine Smith | Pieces of Eight | Double Dance | ||
Oct 26 | Greg Frock | Fish Family Bill Christophersen (fiddle), Tom Phillips (fiddle and mandolin), Robert Mills (piano) | Jim | Adlai/Donna | Halloween Dance |
Nov 2 | Mark Hillegonds | Beyond the Ale Steve Epstein (clarinet and sax), Annika Socolofsky (fiddle), Kirsten Erwin (flutes and whistles), Doug Healy (guitar), Elliot Schmuckler (bass) | Anne | Dave/Jan | |
Nov 8 | (Wednesday) Board meeting at Jonathan's | ||||
Nov 9 | Janine Smith and Susan Taylor | Dead Sea Squirrels Cathy Mason, fiddle, Henry Yoshimura, guitar; Craig Edwards, fiddle, banjo, mando | Jim | Mark T/Phil | Hot Squares |
Nov 16 | Dave Rupp | Dr. Twamley's Audio Snakes Mike Rovine (fiddle), Jill Smith (piano), Wes Steenson (guitar, banjo, mandolin) | Jan | Adlai/Vince | |
Saturday Nov 18 |
Susan Taylor | Brooklyn Swing Ensemble | Summit Church | ||
Nov 23 | No dance on Thanksgiving | ||||
Saturday Nov 25 |
ContraCopia | ||||
Nov 30 | Jim Kitch | SPUDS | Brian & Ridge | Dave/Barbara | Volunteer Appreciation |
Dec 7 | Scott Higgs (solo) | Buddy System Julie Vallimont and Noah VanNorstrand | Jim | Maggie/Sam |
|
Dec 14 | Ridge Kennedy | Miranda, Peter & Ben Peter Buchak (accordion), Ben Kennedy (piano), Miranda Weinberg (violin) | Jan | Wendi/Mark T |
|
Saturday Dec 16 |
Scott Higgs | The Lamplighters Max Neuman (guitar/mando), Cedar Stanistreet (fiddle), Scotty Leach (piano and fiddle), Ness Smith-Savedoff (drums) | Winter Cotillion | ||
Dec 20 | (Wednesday) Board meeting at TBD | ||||
Dec 21 | Jan Alter | Raise the Roof Mat Clark - fiddle Bob Pasquarello - bass Judi Stellar - hammered dulcimer Kathy Talvitie - guitar | Anne | Barbara/Donna |
|
Dec 28 | Sue Gola | Instant Ensemble Roberta Goren, flute Dave Miller, fiddle Adlai Waksman, piano | Brian | Vince/Karey |
|
Sunday Dec 31 |
Ron Buchanan | Live Wire Sarah Gowan, Ben Kennedy, Bill Quern, Adlai Waksman | Phil/... |
New Year's Eve dance, 8:30-12:30 (break and potluck 10-11), $18 |