Thursday Night Contra Dance 2018 Calendar

2017 calendar
Date Caller Band Sound Manager/Backup Notes
Jan. 4 Rick Mohr (solo) Polaris - Rose Jackson (Fiddle), Marta Bartholomew (Fiddle), Sam Zakon-Anderson (Piano), Jesse Ball (Guitar, Hammered Dulcimer, Accordion & Feet)
Mark H/Adlai

Jan. 11
SPUDS
Vince/Jess

Jan. 18 Dave Rupp
BREW Full Lager - Miranda Weinberg (fiddle), Bill Quern (mando, banjo, melodeon), Steve Epstein (clarinet, sax), Adlai Waksman (accordion), Jo Anne Rocke (keyboard)
Maggie/Phil

Saturday
Jan. 20
Bob Isaacs Pieces of Eight

Double Dance at Summit Church
Jan. 25 Sam Rotenberg
Carol, Jansen, Judi, Wes - Carol Wadlinger (flute, concertina), Jansen Wendell (violin, mandolin), Judi Stellar (hammered dulcimer, banjo), Wes Steenson (guitar)
Jess/Karey

Feb. 1
Contra Rebels - Todd Clewell (fiddle), Barb Schmid (fiddle), Henry Koretzky (guitar)


Feb. 8 Sue Gola
Caravan - Kirsten Erwin (whistles, flute), Thane Glenn (mandolin), Ben Kennedy (piano), Adam Oleksa (fiddle)


Feb. 15
ACED - Adlai Waksman (keyboard, accordion), Carol Carpenter (flute, piccolo), Enid Diamante (fiddle) , Doug Healy (guitar, percussion, mandolin)


Feb. 22 Mark Hillegonds
Peter, Paul, Ed Garry - Paul Prestopino (mandolin, banjo, guitar) Peter Szego (guitar, fiddle) Ed Jankiewicz (upright bass) Garry Moore (Fiddle)


Mar. 1 Jan Alter
SPUDS


Mar. 8 Bob Isaacs
Hot Wasabi - Adlai Waksman (piano), Chris Carpenter (banjo, mandolin, clarinet, sax, & pennywhistle), Roberta Goren (flute), & Dave Miller (fiddle)


Mar. 15 Ridge Kennedy
Live Wire - Sarah Gowan (guitar, concertina), Ben Kennedy (piano), Tom Krumm (fiddle, mandolin), Bill Quern (mandolin, banjo, melodeon)


Mar. 22 Jim Kitch
Raise the Roof - Mat Clark (fiddle), Bob Pasquarello (bass), Judi Stellar (hammered dulcimer), Kathy Talvitie (guitar)


Mar. 29 Alexandra Deis-Lauby ContraPositive - Matthew Christian (fiddle, mandolin, flute, Irish whistle and Highland pipes), Matt Diaz (guitar, bouzouki and flute), Joe Depaolo (drums)


Apr. 5 Chuck Abell Brooklyn Swing Ensemble - Bill Peek (Piano), Marco Brehm (Bass), Danny Elias (clarinet), Laura Light (Fiddle)


Apr. 12 Scott Higgs
SPUDS


Apr. 19 Dave Eisenstadter Adam, Rick, & Chloe - Rick Mohr (fiddle), Adam Oleksa (fiddle), Chloe Mohr (piano)


Apr. 26
Finger Pyx - Enid Diamante (fiddle), Jo Anne Rocke (piano), Jansen Wendell (fiddle and mandolins); Wes Steenson (banjo and guitar)


May 3 Ron Blechner InTentCity - Betsy Richards (fiddle), Graham Richards (guitar), Seth Richards (bass, piano), David Richards (percussion)


May 10




May 17 Donna Hunt (solo) STEAM - Alice Boyle, fiddle; Dave Firestine, mando; Claire Jamieson Zucker, bodhran and feet; Robert Rosenberg, guitar


May 24
SPUDS


May 31
Bethany and Friends - Glen Loper (mandolin), Dave Langford (fiddle), Bethany Waickman (guitar)


June 7




June 14




June 21
Nova


June 28




July 5
SPUDS


July 12




July 19




July 26




Aug. 2




Aug. 9




Aug. 16




Aug. 23
SPUDS


Aug. 30 Dugan Murphy Audrey & Clayton - Audrey Budington (fiddle), Clayton Clemetson (piano)


Sep. 6




Sep. 13




Sep. 20




Sep. 27 George Marshall Wild Asparagus - Ann Percival on piano, guitar, and vocals, David Cantieni on flutes, whistles, oboe, saxophone, and bombard, Becky Tracy on fiddle, George Marshall on concertina and rhythm.


Oct. 4
SPUDS


Oct. 11




Oct. 18




Oct. 25




Nov. 1




Nov. 8




Nov. 15
SPUDS


Nov. 22 NO DANCE THANKSGIVING


Nov. 29




Dec. 6




Dec. 13




Dec. 20




Dec. 27